SteelRoot Plot 3.14 · length calculator

Which length do I need?

Every Plot 3.14 stands on the same 3.00 m. Only the length changes: 4, 6, 8, 10 or 12 m. Three questions and one measurement give you a length, the reason for it and the space it needs.

What do you want to grow?

Choose the one closest to your plans. Each answer is one of the five lengths.

Will you want more room in a year or two?

Between two lengths, take the longer one: the step up is £200–£300, small money next to rebuilding later.

How much clear space do you have?

Measure between fences, walls and buildings. The manual asks for 2 m clear all round and nothing overhanging the roof: you need room to carry a 6 m sheet round the frame.

The space to measure: the base and 2 m clear of fences and buildings on every side2 m2 mlength + 4.25 m7.2 m
Frame: 3.00 m × lengthBase: 3.2 m × length + 0.25 m2 m clear of fences and buildings
  • 4 m—
  • 6 m—
  • 8 m—
  • 10 m—
  • 12 m—

No tape to hand? Skip this step: the result shows the space each length needs.

How exposed is the plot?

This changes the build, not the length.

All five, side by side

What does each length give me?

The same greenhouse five times: only these numbers change.

Swipe sideways to see all five.

4 m10 × 13 ftMost popular6 m10 × 20 ft8 m10 × 26 ft10 m10 × 33 ft12 m10 × 39 ft
Good forTomatoes, salad and seedlingsSalad and tomatoes all yearMost of our veg under one roofA serious kitchen gardenGrowing to sell
Floor area3.00 m on the ground × length12 m²18 m²24 m²30 m²36 m²
Bedstwo beds about 1 m wide, a path between the doorsabout 8 m²about 12 m²about 16 m²about 20 m²about 24 m²
Archesat 1.00 m / at 0.67 m5 / 77 / 109 / 1311 / 1613 / 19
Polycarbonate sheets2.1 × 6 m each34567
Ground anchorsat 1.00 m / at 0.67 m6 / 88 / 1010 / 1212 / 1414 / 16
Roof vents we suggestoptional, one for every 2 m23456
Base to build3.2 × 4.25 m3.2 × 6.25 m3.2 × 8.25 m3.2 × 10.25 m3.2 × 12.25 m
Clear spacethe base and 2 m on every side7.2 × 8.25 m7.2 × 10.25 m7.2 × 12.25 m7.2 × 14.25 m7.2 × 16.25 m
Price4 mm sheets, 1.00 m arch spacingfrom £899from £1,099from £1,299from £1,599from £1,799
ConfigureConfigureConfigureConfigureConfigure

Before you choose

What decides the length?

Eight things, briefly.

  • Count beds, not floor

    Paths take room. With two beds about 1 m wide and a path between the doors you plant about two square metres for every metre of length.

  • Between two lengths, take the longer one

    The step up is £200–£300: small money next to rebuilding in 18 months.

  • Measure the space first

    The base is 3.2 m wide and your length plus 0.25 m. The manual asks for 2 m clear of any fence or building, and nothing overhanging the roof.

    See the base plan

  • Level over the whole length

    5 cm of fall over 6 m is enough to stop the doors closing. The longer the greenhouse, the longer the level base you prepare.

  • Wind and snow change the build, not the length

    On an exposed or snowy plot choose the 0.67 m arch spacing and 6 mm sheets, whatever the length: more arches and fixings, a stiffer sheet, the strongest build we make.

    Why arch spacing matters

  • Planning: check before you order

    At 2.02 m the Plot is under the 2.5 m limit for building within 2 m of a boundary. Length matters where an area limit applies: protected land, a conservation area, a garden already half built on, an allotment with its own rules.

    Open the checker

  • A longer house needs more air

    Both ends have doors whose upper halves open. Roof vents are optional; our working rule is one for every 2 m of length.

  • Delivery is the same at any length

    Every length arrives on one pallet and uses the same 2.1 × 6 m sheets. A longer one has more arches and sheets to fit, not bigger ones.

How we work it out

  • Floor area is 3.00 m, the width on the ground, times the length.
  • Arches, sheets and anchors are the counts in the assembly manual.
  • The base size and the 2 m are the base plan and the manual.
  • Bed area is our arithmetic for two beds about 1 m wide and a path between the doors.

It is a guide, not a survey. If the plot slopes or is an awkward shape, send us a sketch before you order.

The sizing guideThe Plot 3.14 page

Still between two lengths?

Tell us what you grow, the space you have and your postcode. A person replies with a length and the build that suits the plot.

Email us